Representing Domestic and International Clients
[…] These assets together make what is called the Probate Estate, while all the assets combined make up the decedent’s Estate or gross assets. In common law, an ‘Estate’ is the entire net worth of an individual, whether alive or dead, while a ‘Probate Estate’ is all of the money and property owned by the person at the time of his or her death AND of which is the subject of probate administration.
The assets requiring probate are specifically defined in Florida Statutes §731.201(14) It is typically the responsibility of the Personal Representative named in the decedent’s Last Will & Testament to initiate the probate process with the court, however any interested party (“any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome” Id. at 731.201(23)) is able to file a petition to probate. If no will exists, or the named individual does not wish to act as the personal representative, the court will appoint an eligible person to do so.
Examples of Probate Assets are: